Sinopec Jinling Petrochemical Co.,Ltd

<< home << CHSB

Cocoamidopropyl Hydroxy Sulfo Betaine

Cocoamidopropyl Hydroxy Sulfo Betaine (CHSB)

 

INCI Name: Lauryl Hydroxysultaine (SHD)
CAS No. : 86438-79-1
Molecular Formula: RCONH (CH2)3N+(CH3)2CH2CH(OH)CH2SO3- R: Coco alkyl

 

Characteristics

1. Excellent foaming and thickening performance.

2. Low irritation and good ability of sterilizing. And markedly improving the softness, conditioning and stability functions when compounded with other surfactants.

3. Excellent anti-hard water (better than CAB), antistatic and biodegradable ability.

4. Extremely mild to skin and perfect foam-stabilizing ability.

 

Specification

Item

Specification

Appearance, 25℃

Colorless to yellowish clear liquid

Active Matter, %

30 ± 1

Free amine, %

0.3 max.

Sodium chloride, %

5.5 max.

PH value (25℃, 1% Am.aq.sol)

5-7

 

Appplication

1. Widely used in high-grade shampoo, bubble bath.

2. It is especially suitable for application in baby shampoo, baby bubble bath and baby skin care products. In hair and skin care formulations it is an excellent soft conditioner.

3. Cocoamidopropyl Hydroxy Sulfo Betaine also can be used as wetting agent, thickening agent, antistatic agents and antiseptic agent.

4. The recommended dosage is:
①2-12% in shampoo and bubble bath.

②1-2% in the cosmetics

 

Packing

Item

Packing

Quantity/FCL

N.W./FCL

G.W./FCL

CHSB

200Kgs/Plastic Drum

80 Drums

16.00MT

16.800MT

1000Kgs/IBC

18 IBCs

18.00MT

19.152MT